Glaucous macaw for sale
The Glaucous Macaws (Anodorhynchus glaucus) are large South American parrots that are generally considered on the verge of extinction. However, due to persistent rumors of sightings, this species is currently listed as Critically Endangered rather than being officially declared “extinct”. Lucky for you we have glaucous macaw for sale available at our macaws for sale parrot farm
The Glaucous Macaws for sale belong to a group that is commonly referred to as the “Blue Macaws, which includes the closely related Lear’s Macaws (Anodorhynchus leari), Spix’s Macaws (Cyanopsitta spixii) and the Hyacinth (Anodorhynchus. hyacinthinus).
All members of this group are either extinct or at risk of becoming extinct.The members of this group were historically frequently confused with each other. Even though the live birds can be identified quite readily by those with basic knowledge of the species; the identification proved far more challenging when working with diseased specimen or only their skins.
Description of Glaucous macaw
This glaucous macaw for sale measures about 70 – 72 cm (27.5 – 28.5 in) in length (from head to tail). It has a large, strong beak and a long tail.
Moreso, the glaucous macaw for sale has a large greyish head and an otherwise mostly pale turquoise-blue plumage. Also the glaucous macaw has distinctive yellow, bare eye-rings and halfmoon-shaped lappets (skin) bordering the lower bill (mandible).
The Lear’s Macaw has a bluer head and is not found within the range of the Glaucous Macaw.
The Hyacinthe is larger and bulkier in size. Its plumage is more violet-blue and the yellow skin patches extend along the base of the lower bill (mandible)
One specimen lived 14.8 years in captivity. Others were said to have lived for over 20 years in captive situations. The larger parrots generally have a life expectancy between 50 to 80 years, and there is no reason that this would not also apply to the Glaucous Macaw..
Diet / Feeding
Their primary diet consisted of palm nuts, most likely the Yatay (or Chatay) palm (Butia yatay). specialised feeder of palm fruits, especially those of yatay palm (Butia yatay); Also likely fed on ripe and unripe fruits, nuts, berries and vegetable matter.
Nesting / Breeding
They nested and roosted in hollows of trunks and, increasingly so, made their nests on the cliffs of the Parana and Uruguay Rivers.”
The average clutch probably consisted of two eggs.
Last Known and Museum Specimens
The last known specimen to be seen alive before our glaucous macaw for sale was exhibited in the Buenos Aire’s Zoological Gardens in 1936 (Orfila 1936).
Another live specimen was kept at the Jardin d’Acclimation in Paris from 1895 to 1905 by Jean Delacour (Sick and Teixeras 1980).
One skeleton from Brazil was collected in 1865 by Hermanus Hendricus ter Meer.
Possible causes for their decline / possible extinction
The main reason for their decline is believed to be the widespread loss of palm-groves, either through direct clearance for agriculture or the suppression of regeneration by grazing cattle.
However, suitable habitat still remains in El Palmar National Park in the Argentine province of Entre Ríos. Where some could have survived and, indeed, persistent rumors of their existence still exist.
Other possible or contributing factors for the decline of their numbers in 19th century are believed to be the following:
Settlement of the major river basins within its range
Over the last century, their habitat underwent drastic changes due to land reclamation.
Hunting for their feathers and flesh for food
Trapping for other reasons (such as trading eggs, skins or live specimens)
Possible disease outbreak
Threats was presumably accompanied by the widespread loss of palm-groves,
Status / Conservation
These parrots became rare before or early in the second half of the 19th century. In the 20th century, there were only two acceptable records. Also, one direct observation in Uruguay in 1951 and another one based on local reports in Paraná (a state in southern Brazil) in the early 1960s.
However, not all of its formerly large range has been surveyed, and there have been persistent local reports of this species still occurring in the wild. Even though it is conceivably that a small population still persists in a small pocket of unexplored forest.
If this is so, any remaining population is likely to be small. Over the years, there have been various attempts to rediscover the species.