Scarlet Macaw for sale
The scarlet macaw (Ara macao) is a large red, yellow, and blue Central and South American parrot.Scarlet macaw for sale available now at macaws farm. It is a member of a large group of Neotropical parrots called macaws. It is native to humid evergreen forests of tropical Central and South America. Range extends from south-eastern Mexico to the Peruvian Amazon, Colombia, Bolivia, Venezuela and Brazil. Found in lowlands of 500 m (1,640 ft) (at least formerly) up to 1,000 m (3,281 ft). It has suffered from local extinction through habitat destruction and capture for the parrot trade. In other areas it remains fairly common. Formerly it ranged north to southern Tamaulipas. It is the national bird of Honduras. Like its relative the blue and gold macaw, scarlet macaws are popular birds in aviculture as a result of their striking plumage. Check above for the scarlet macaw price and feel free to contact us for any other enquiries.
They have 2 sub species
A. m. macao (Linnaeus, 1758): South American scarlet macaw, the nominate subspecies. In the wings the medium and secondary coverts have green tip.
A. m. cyanopterus Wiedenfeld, 1995: North Central American scarlet macaw. The Central American scarlet macaw is larger and has blue on its wings instead of green.
It is about 81 centimetres (32 in) long, of which more than half is the pointed, graduated tail typical of all macaws, though the scarlet macaw has a larger percentage of tail than the other large macaws. The average weight is about 1 kilogram (2.2 lb). The plumage is mostly scarlet, but the rump and tail-covert feathers are light blue, the greater upper wing coverts are yellow, the upper sides of the flight feathers of the wings are dark blue as are the ends of the tail feathers, and the undersides of the wing and tail flight feathers are dark red with metallic gold iridescence. Some individuals may have green in the wings.
There is bare white skin around the eye and from there to the bill. They have Tiny white feathers are contained on the face patch. The upper mandible is mostly pale horn in colour and the lower is black. Juveniles have dark eyes; adults have light yellow eyes.
Scarlet macaw parrot birds are frequently confused with the slightly larger green-winged macaw. These birds have more distinct red lines in the face and no yellow in the wing. Get Scarlet Macaw for sale to your home now.
Scarlet macaws make very loud, high and sometimes low-pitched, throaty squawks, squeaks and screams designed to carry many miles to call for their groups.
The scarlet macaw can live up to 75 or even 90 years in captivity, although a more typical lifespan is 40 to 50 years.
Scarlet macaws eat mostly fruits, nuts and seeds, including large, hard seeds and sodium packed dirt. The scarlet macaw price is above near the macaw image
While comparatively docile at most times of the year, scarlet macaws may be formidably aggressive during periods of breeding. Scarlet macaws are monogamous birds, with individuals remaining with one partner throughout their lives. The hen lays two or three white eggs in a tree cavity. Buy Scarlet Macaw. The female incubates the eggs for about five weeks, and the chicks fledge from the nest about 90 days after hatching.They leave their parents about a year later. Juveniles reach sexual maturity at five years of age.
Scarlet macaw price
Our scarlet macaw price starts at 1500 dollars, but if you are a returning customer you can buy for a 100 dollars less for loyalty bonus
Common Names: Red-bellied Macaw
Scientific Name: Orthopsittaca manilata
Origin: South America (Colombia, Trinidad, Peru, Bolivia, and Brazil)
Relative Size: 18 inches
Weight: 300-310 grams
Average Lifespan: 30-40 years
Egg Clutch: 2-4 white eggs
Incubation: 26-27 days
Talking Ability: Moderate